Monitor Service Update: Monitored Schools Up 71%, K-12 Personnel Up 51%

MCH Monitor ServiceI last updated our Monitor progress in January, 4 months after we announced this new service. Seven months have now passed and our counts have grown substantially as you can see below. If you don’t recall, the Monitor service is a revolutionary new compiling methodology MCH is using to update and verify school personnel. The essence of it is that we check the schools’ websites each month and update our database with the changes we see, enabling us to get close to a real-time updating and verification process. This process should yield pleasing results to users of K-12 email lists, K-12 mailing lists, and other forms of marketing to schools.

MonthMonitored SchoolsMonitored PeopleSchools AddedPeople Added
September25,8461,564,224
October27,7171,687,7581,871123,534
November28,8371,770,8101,12083,052
December30,0361,770,8101,1996,520
January35,0322,051,2394,987273,909
February38,4672,176,1923,444124,953
March41,6922,263,97913,22587,779
April44,6822,357,7162,99093,745

As the chart shows, we have made steady progress. There was a lull in December when we adjusted our processing to make some efficiency gains, and you can see how the pace picked back up in January. The number of Monitored schools has climbed 73% since September and the number of personnel by 51%. The number of monthly updated/verified names accounts for 47% of all school personnel.

The table below shows the number of personnel who appeared on Monitored school websites for the first time each month. There was quite a blip upward in January followed by steady decreases through April. It will be interesting to see at what point the rate of change turns up. I say rate of change because school personnel are also leaving as new ones are added.

MonthTeachers Added
September79,443
October29,947
November11,952
December10,885
January31,656
February12,128
March11,870
April7,393

We began our new service after the bulk of new names were added to school web sites in July and August. However, starting in September we have good, consistent data. The chart below shows the new names as a percent of names in Monitored schools. After September we observed declines in October, November, and December as expected; then there was a substantial uptick in January. If you exclude September when the number of new names is expected to be high, the new names in the other months average 0.8% of the total per month.

The point, of course, is that changes are going on all year and a once a year compiling approach is not at all comparable to our new process. 0.8 percent a month amounts to a cumulative 7 percent of new names during the “slow” time of year from October through June.
We will have many more stats as we move forward. Soon we will be closely watching other types of changes: deletes, email address changes, and job changes among personnel at the same school. All this data promises to be fun to discover and useful to school marketers who want to know more about teacher mobility. We are looking forward to the new 2014-15 school year when we will have even more Monitored schools, Monitored names, and new names. I’ll keep you posted.

Percent of Monitored Names that are New