Church Marketing Database from MCH

The MCH Strategic Data Church Marketing Database includes the mailing address, physical address, and telephone number for Churches in more than 90 denominations. In addition, we can provide telephone numbers and email addresses for Pastors, Youth Ministers, Directors of Religious Education, Rabbis, and other decision makers located at Churches and Synagogues throughout the U.S.

Churches

Description Total
Total Institutions 302,829
Total Phone 289,226
Updated 02/13/2017

Church Personnel

Job Title Church Address Email Address
Associate Pastor 23,838 6,885
Choir Director 7,408 1,421
Director of Religious Education 22,286 7,316
Director of Hispanic Ministry 1,753 496
Imam 16 2
Music Director 36,359 10,900
Office Manager 21,974 8,045
Pastor 199,545 49,359
Rabbi 1,593 490
Rector 5,980 1,669
Secretary 38,428 11,306
Youth Minister 34,558 11,221
Updated 02/13/2017

Type of Institution - Church

Description Total
Type of Institution
  Church 302,535
  Diocese/Archdiocese 198
Updated 02/13/2017

Church Religion

Description Count
Religion
  Buddhist 232
  Christian 296,762
  Islamic 1,375
  Jewish 3,045
  Nondenominational 1,040
  Other Religion 374
Updated 02/13/2017

Church Size Indicator Code

Description Count
Church Size Indicator Code
  Very Low (1-49) 22,958
  Low (50-99) 83,232
  Medium (100-249) 113,976
  High (250-499) 59,377
  Very High (500+) 23,286
Updated 02/13/2017

Church Features

Description Count
Church Features
  Choir 11,408
  Church with a school 14,641
Updated 02/13/2017

Types of Churches

Description Count
Types of Churches
  African American Chr 10,735
  Large Catholic Church 6,715
  Large Protestant Church 29,350
  Mega Churches 2,726
  Spanish Church 9,767
Updated 02/13/2017

Church Religion Group

Description Count
Religion Group
  Buddhist 232
  Catholic 19,147
  Eastern Orthodox 2,053
  Islamic 1,375
  Jewish 3,045
  Nondenominational - Christian 7,219
  Nondenominational - Other 1,040
  Other Christian 20,697
  Other Religion 374
  Protestant 247,646
Updated 02/13/2017

Church Denomination Group

Description Count
Denomination Group
  Assembly of God 12,518
  Baptist 75,308
  Buddhist 232
  Catholic 19,147
  Church of God 13,431
  Churches of Christ 19,312
  Eastern Orthodox 2,053
  Episcopal 6,988
  Islamic 1,375
  Jewish 3,045
  Lutheran 18,196
  Mennonite 1,810
  Methodist 40,518
  Nondenominational - Christian 7,219
  Nondenominational - Other 1,040
  Other Christian 20,697
  Other Protestant 45,813
  Other Religion 374
  Presbyterian 13,752
Updated 02/13/2017

Church Denomination

Description Count
Denomination
  Advent Christian Church 275
  Amer Carpatho-Russian Orthodox Chr 83
  American Assoc of Luth Chrs 78
  Antiochian Orthodox Church 261
  Apostolic Faith 57
  Apostolic Lutheran Church of America 56
  Armenian Apostolic Church 27
  Armenian Chr of America 101
  Armenian Evang Union N America 29
  Assembly of God Churches 12,525
  Assoc. of Free Lutheran 268
  Baptist Bible Fellowship Church 2,351
  Baptist General Conf 1,128
  Baptist Missionary Churches of America 1,281
  Baptist-American Baptist Assoc Chr 1,393
  Baptist-American Baptist Chr 5,102
  Baptist-Free Will Baptist Chr 2,314
  Baptist-Full Gospel Bapt Chr Fellowship 750
  Baptist-General Assoc of Reg Baptist Chr 1,372
  Baptist-Minnesota Baptist Assoc Chr 54
  Baptist-National Bapt Convention USA 2
  Baptist-Other Baptist Chr 1,523
  Baptist-Primitive Baptist Church 1,017
  Baptist-Reformed Baptist Church 333
  Baptist-Southern Baptist Church 48,301
  Baptist-Southwide Baptist Fellowship Chr 685
  Brethren Church 115
  Brethren in Christ 251
  Buddhist Temples 233
  Calvary Chapel 1,066
  Catholic Churches 19,149
  Charismatic Episcopal Chr 81
  Chr of Jesus Christ of The Latter Day Saints 13,125
  Chr of Scientology 134
  Christian and Missionary Alliance Church 2,208
  Christian Church in North America 90
  Christian Church-Disciples of Christ 3,688
  Christian Reformed Church 786
  Christian Science Church 1,189
  Christian-Congregational Christian Church 435
  Christian-Conservative Cong Christian Chr 314
  Church of God (Holiness) 18
  Church of God by Faith 167
  Church of God in Christ 2,684
  Church of God-Anderson Grp 2,144
  Church of God-Cleveland Grp 6,079
  Church of God-Prophecy Grp 1,707
  Church of God, Findlay, OH 331
  Church of God, General Conference 86
  Church of God, Mountain Assembly 33
  Church of God, Seventh Day 196
  Church of the Brethren 1,020
  Church of the Lutheran Brethren 101
  Church of the Lutheran Confession 72
  Church of the Nazarene 4,693
  Churches of Christ - Autonomous 13,998
  Churches of Christ - Restoration 5,346
  Community of Christ (RLDS) 823
  Conservative Baptist Assoc. of America Chr 1,146
  Cooperative Baptist Fellowship 634
  Covenant United Reformed Church 0
  Episcopal Church 6,996
  Evangelical Covenant Church 811
  Evangelical Free Church in America 1,558
  Evangelical Lutheran Synod 139
  Fellowship of Fund Bible Church 23
  Foursquare Gospel Church 1,748
  Friends Churches-Quakers 1,292
  Gen Assoc of Separate Baptist Chr 75
  Grace Brethren 266
  Grace Gospel Fellowship Church 122
  Greek Orthodox Church 538
  Indep Fund Churches in America 838
  Independent Baptist 8,415
  Int. Pentecostal Holiness Church 681
  Islamic Mosques 1,377
  Jehovah Witness Church 5,564
  Jewish Synagogues 3,046
  Lutheran Chr of the Reformation 17
  Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod 6,073
  Lutheran Church-Other 210
  Lutheran Church-Wisconsin Synod 1,377
  Lutheran Cong in Mission for Christ 700
  Lutheran-Evangelical Luth Chr in America 9,264
  Mennonite Brethren Church 199
  Mennonite Church 1,411
  Mennonite-Beachy Amish Mennonite 98
  Mennonite-Conservative Mennonite Flshp 109
  Methodist-African Meth Episcopal Chr 3,731
  Methodist-Allegheny Wesleyan Meth Chr 96
  Methodist-AME Zion Church 1,488
  Methodist-Christian Meth Episcopal 1,345
  Methodist-Evangelical Methodist Church 115
  Methodist-Free Methodist Church 826
  Methodist-Primitive Methodist 72
  Methodist-United Methodist Church 32,856
  Metropolitan Community Churches 143
  Missionary Church 468
  Moravian Protestant Churches 157
  Nondenominational - Christian 6,617
  Nondenominational - Other 3
  Open Bible Standard Churches 300
  Orthodox Church in America 594
  Pentecostal Assemblies of the World 955
  Pentecostal Church of God 1,134
  Pentecostal Free Will Baptist 153
  Pillar of Fire 11
  Plymouth Brethren Churches 713
  Presbyterian Chr in America 1,773
  Presbyterian Chr in USA 10,192
  Presbyterian-Assoc. Reformed Presby Chr 270
  Presbyterian-Bible Presby Church 29
  Presbyterian-Cumberland Presby Chr 647
  Presbyterian-Evangelical Presby Chr 476
  Presbyterian-Free Presby Church 15
  Presbyterian-Free Reformed Presby Chr N America 0
  Presbyterian-Orthodox Presby Chr 329
  Presbyterian-Reformed Presby Chr of N America 84
  Protestant Reformed Churches 31
  Reformed Churches in America 959
  Reformed Churches in the US 44
  Russian Orthodox Church 201
  Salvation Army 1,180
  Serbian Eastern Orthodox Church 137
  Seventh Day Adventist Church 5,552
  Seventh Day Baptist Church 93
  Sovereign Grace Baptist Church 420
  Spiritualist Church 243
  Swedenborgian Church 37
  Ukrainian Orthodox Church 106
  Unitarian Church 1,042
  United Brethren in Christ 181
  United Church of Christ 5,193
  United Pentecostal Churches 4,286
  United Reformed 73
  Unity Sch of Christianity Chr 616
  Victory Outreach 187
  Vineyard Churches 515
  Wesleyan Church 1,662
  World Baptist Fellowship 1,035
Updated 02/13/2017

Additional Selections: Email, Local Population, NAICS Code-Primary, Person New-to-File Date, Population Score, SIC Code-Primary URL, Wealth Score

Data Options: Direct Mail - Email - Phone - Database

General Selections: Geography, Key Codes, Alpha Sequencing, Seed Names

Source: Denomination Directories, Directories, Published Sources

Geography: Domestic (U.S.)

List Maintenance: Updated annually, daily verification

You May Also Be Looking For: Religious Education, Catholic Schools, Church Marketing, Religious Affiliated Schools, Church Personnel,

Common Uses: Religious Education mailing list, Religious Education email lists, Church mailing list, Church email list, Religious mailing list, Religious affiliated school mailing list, Catholic mailing list, Islamic mailing list, Jewish mailing list, Lutheran mailing list, Other Christian mailing list, Protestant mailing list, 7th Day Adventist mailing list, Amish mailing list, Mennonite mailing list, Pastor mailing list,

Learn More

Church Data Dictionary

Get in-depth information about the MCH Church Database including denomination descriptions, clergy, and more.

Request the Data Dictionary »